Make your own free website on Tripod.com
BIRTH NAME: Barbara Jean Huffman
DATE OF BIRTH: August 23, 1934
BIRTH PLACE: Tuscon, Arizona, USA
BIRTH PARENTS: Alice Huffman
               Harrison Connor Huffman
HEIGHT: 5'3 1/2
NICKNAME: BJ
SON: Matthew Micheal Ansara (dob 8/29/1965)
SPOUSES: Michael Ansara - Married 1958
                          Divorced 1972
         Charles Fegert - Married 1977
                          Divorced 1983
         Jon Eicholtz   - Married 1991
	Barbara Jean Huffman was born in Tuscon, Arizona. She did not live there long though
        before moving to San Francisco, where she attended Abraham Lincoln Highschool in 1949. 
        Barbara was in many plays as a child. When she was a teenager, she was a cheerleader 
        in highschool and then she sang in nightclubs. She realized that
        this was not what she wanted to do, so she moved to Hollywood. Barbara got a part as
        a regular on Johnny Carson at first. Then in 1958, she married Michael Ansara and moved
        to a ranch in Sherman Oaks. She then got the role as Jeannie in "I Dream of Jeannie",
        in 1965. Also that year, she had her son Matthew Micheal Ansara.

	In 1971, Barbara had a few different things happen to her. First, she lost her baby
        that she was pregnant with for seven months. Second, her and Larry Hagman were reunited
        in the movie "Howling in the Woods". And thirdly, her and Ansara broke up and got a
        divorce in 1972. In 1974, Barbara almost got the show "The Barbara Eden Show", where
        she would have played a toy designer, but the networks wouldn't buy it. In the late
        70's, she married Chicago news reporter, Charles Fegert, but got a divorce in 1982.
        Shortly after that she met Jon Eicholtz, a real-estate developer.

	In 1985, Barbara was in the TV movie sequel "I Dream of Jeannie". It included Wayne
        Roger, Bill Daily, and Hayden Rorke. Besides the different Major Nelson(Larry Hagman
        was too busy doing "Dallas"), another difference was that Barbara was allowed to show
        her naval that time. In 1990-91, Barbara was once again reunited with Hagman when she
        joined the final season of the TV show "Dallas". In 1991, she was in the TV movie "I
        Still Dream of Jeannie". Barbara currently lives in Beverly Hills with her husband, Jon.

	Barbara has been in other television and movie appearances since then as well,
        including a spot in the movie, "A Very Brady Sequel".

Here is a list of movies and television shows that Barbara was also involved in.

1950's

Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter? (1957)
Wayward Girl (1957)
"How to Marry a Millionaire" (1958) tv series
A Private's Affair (1959)

1960's

Twelve Hours to Kill (1960)
Flaming Star (1960)
From the Terrace (1960)
All Hands on Deck (1961)
Swingin' Along (1961)
Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea (1961)
The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm (1962)
Five Weeks in a Balloon (1962)
Yellow Canary (1963)
Seven Faces of Dr. Lao (1964)
Ride the Wild Surf (1964)
The Confession (1964)
The New Interns (1964)
The Brass Bottle (1964)
"I Dream of Jeannie" (1965)

1970's

A Howling in the Woods (1971) TV
The Feminist and the Fuzz (1971) TV
The Woman Hunter (1972) TV
Guess Who's Been Sleeping in My Bed? (1973) TV
The Stranger Within (1974) TV
Let's Switch (1975) TV
How to Break Up a Happy Divorce (1976) TV
The Amazing Dobermans (1976)
Stonestreet: Who Killed the Centerfold Model? (1977) TV
Harper Valley P.T.A. (1978)

1980's

The Girls in the Office (1980) TV
Condominium (1980) TV
Return of the Rebels (1981) TV
"Harper Valley P.T.A." (1981) tv series
Chattanooga Choo Choo (1984)
I Dream Of Jeannie: 15 Years Later (1985) TV
The Fantasy Film Worlds of George Pal (1985)
The Stepford Children (1987) TV
The Secret Life of Kathy McCormick (1988) TV
A Brand New Life (1989) TV
Your Mother Wears Combat Boots (1989) TV

1990's

"Dallas" (1990-91) tv series
Lethal Charm (1990)
Opposites Attract (1990) TV
Hell Hath No Fury (1991) TV
I Still Dream of Jeanie (1991) TV
Visions of Terror (1993) TV
Visions of Murder (1993) TV
Eyes of Terror (1994) TV
Dead Man's Island (1996) TV
A Very Brady Sequel (1996)

TV GUEST APPEARANCES

"I Love Lucy" (1951) (4/22/1957)
"Gunsmoke" (1955) (11/9/1957)
"West Point" (1956) (11/23/1956)
"Perry Mason" (1957) (11/2/1957)
"Route 66" (1960) "And Then There Were Two"
"The Andy Griffith Show" (1960) (1/22/1962)
" The Virginian" (1962) (10/21/1964)
"The Andy Williams Show" (1962) (12/11/1966)
"The Rogues" (1964) (3/21/1965)

TV COMMERCIALS

Old Navy (1998)
Lexus RX 300 (1998)

PUBLICITY

TV Guide (USA)
December 19, 1998, Vol. 46, Issue 51, Pg. 3
By: Frank De Caro
" Return to Eden"

NOMINATIONS

1967-Nominated for Golden Globe
Best TV Star-Female, For: "I Dream of Jeannie"
1970-Nominated for Golden Globe
Best TV Actress-Musical/Comedy, For: "I Dream of Jeannie"

Most of her movies are available on VHS videocassette including "I Dream of Jeannie" and her
other works.

BLINK Back To Main Page